FINAL FANTASY XVI

Square Enix Creative Business Unit III · Square Enix · 2023

PlayStation
Difficulty
4/10Light

Where the challenge is: execution — reflexes, timing and precision.

PlayStation69trophies
Played it? See which of these you've earned

How hard is FINAL FANTASY XVI?

4/10Light

Where the challenge is: execution — reflexes, timing and precision. You get through it by getting better at playing it — dodges, parries, muscle memory — not by turning up with a smarter build.

Who actually finishes FINAL FANTASY XVI

  • PlayStation4.4%of everyone who owns it on PlayStation
    The Chroniclerabout 5% of the ones who actually played it

Same game, three different crowds. Steam, PlayStation and Xbox each work these percentages out from their own players, so the numbers move around while the game stays exactly the same. A lower number doesn't mean it's harder on that platform.

Rarest achievements

Published rarity by platform.

PlayStation

  1. Occasio CalvaComplete Kairos Gate.1.7%
  2. A Most Worthy VesselAcquire and master all Leviathan and Ultima abilities.2.4%
  3. Still BreathingComplete the Trial by Water.2.5%
  4. Thou Brakest the HeadDefeat Leviathan in "Final Fantasy" mode.2.6%
  5. OMGDefeat Omega on "Final Fantasy" mode.3.1%
See all 69 FINAL FANTASY XVI achievements

Played FINAL FANTASY XVI? See how many of these you've got.

  • Which ones you've earned — and which you're missing
  • Your rarest unlock, and where it ranks
  • Your whole history for this game, on one timeline
  • Steam, PlayStation, Xbox and Battle.net in one place
Connect Steam, PlayStation or Xbox

Free. Takes about a minute.

About FINAL FANTASY XVI

A single-player action RPG set in a high-fantasy world where warring nations and powerful summoned Eikons shape political intrigue and personal vengeance. Players control Clive, a former shield bearer whose life is upended by tragedy. Engage in fast-paced, tactical real-time combat that blends heavy weapons, Eikon-driven abilities, and cinematic set pieces. Deeply narrative-driven, the game emphasizes character development, expansive locales to explore, and dramatic boss encounters while offering layered combat customization through combos, parries, and skill upgrades.

How rarity is calculated

Each platform calculates rarity from its own player population. These percentages are shown side by side but are not a controlled comparison.

  • PlayStationSony's published earn rate across PlayStation Network players.

Percentages are shown exactly as each platform publishes them. Pyroblast does not recalculate them and does not mix player populations together. Data updated .

More games